Kids these days!

So I know this has absolutely nothing to do with writing or books, but I was watching the news this morning and there was a story about a local school kid who got beat up for an iPod Touch. Like some real-life video game, kids have been ganking other kids for sweet loot (yeah, can you tell I’m a gamer? Lol) for more years than we dare to count. That’s nothing new, so why the post? Oh, that’s just the tip of the iceberg. The newscaster went on to say that the kid in question was a 15 year old girl, she was beat up by 5 other girls who all attacked her directly after school. They took off with her brand new iPod Touch, leaving her with a broken wrist, two black eyes and several spinal injuries. So my question is what the hell is the matter with kids these days?

As a parent myself, I know how hard it is to raise kids in this day and age. But damn, where has the parenting gone? I don’t claim to have perfect kids by any means. My son, smart as he is would prefer to live in a video game if I’d let him and my daughter who is just the cutest damn thing is the biggest drama queen there ever was, but my kids know right from wrong. Isn’t that our job after all? So what does it say about parents who kids go around beating the crap out of some poor girl for a stupid iPod? Are they just falling down on the job or have kids these days just gotten way out of control?

Oh, and one more question. What the hell do you suppose those 5 girls were planning on doing with one iPod between them all? Not sure someone was thinking there. Lol

Advertisements

~ by danielledevon on February 7, 2009.

2 Responses to “Kids these days!”

  1. It just seems to be getting incredibly violent these days. I worry sometimes for my daughters. It’s not like back when I grew up and I am only 36 now.

  2. I’m only 30 but I know exactly what you mean. It’s a lot different than it was twenty years ago, even ten years ago. Scary!

    Thanks for sharing your thoughts!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: